



Brod & Taylor
Brod & Taylor Baking Shell (Boule)
Couldn't load pickup availability
Shipping & Returns
Domestic shipping can take between 1-5 business days.
We offer a returns policy on purchases within 30 days of the ship date. We will provide you with a return label on request, then we will deduct our shipping fees from your overall refund. When returning any items, they should be in "as new" condition in it's original packaging. Please be sure to include all packaging, labels, inserts, etc. Items that have been used will be assessed on return and a restocking fee may be applied.
Specifications
| Specification | Detail |
|---|---|
| Brand | Brød & Taylor |
| Product | Baking Shell (Boule) |
| Product Type | Bread Baking Cover |
| Shape | Boule |
| Material | Pure Anodized Aluminum |
| Dimensions | 13 x 13 x 5.5 in |
| Metric Dimensions | 33 x 33 x 14 cm |
| Weight | 1 lb 2 oz / 500 g |
| Maximum Dough Weight | Approximately 1,200 g |
| Maximum Oven Temperature | 550°F / 288°C |
| Preheating Required | No |
| Steam Source | Moisture Released by Dough |
Use & Care
The Baking Shell itself does not require preheating.
Place shell over dough immediately after loading.
Typical covered bake: approximately 20 minutes at 450-475°F / 230-245°C.
Remove shell with oven mitts and continue baking uncovered until finished.
No seasoning required.
Clean only when needed with mild soap and a soft sponge.
Avoid abrasive cleaners and scrubbers.
Dishwasher not recommended.
Brød & Taylor Baking Shell (Boule)
Lightweight anodized aluminum bread cover that traps steam for better oven spring and a crisp crust
The Brød & Taylor Baking Shell (Boule) creates the steamy baking environment artisan bread needs without the weight or long preheat of a cast iron Dutch oven. Place it over your loaf on a hot baking steel or stone, let the shell trap the dough's own moisture during the first part of the bake, then remove it so the crust can brown and crisp.
Why Order from Design & Grace
Authorized Brød & Taylor retailer: Design & Grace is an authorized Brød & Taylor retailer, so you receive a genuine product backed by the manufacturer's warranty.
Ships from Texas: Your Baking Shell is carefully packed and shipped from our Texas facility.
Steam Baking Without a Heavy Dutch Oven
The Boule Baking Shell is made from lightweight aluminum that comes up to oven temperature quickly, so the shell itself does not need to be preheated. Once placed over the dough, it captures steam released by the loaf, helping the crust stay flexible while the dough expands.
Remove the shell partway through baking and the dry oven heat takes over, giving the loaf time to develop a crisp, browned crust.
Signature Features
No shell preheating required: The lightweight aluminum reaches baking temperature quickly after it is placed over the dough.
Traps the dough's own steam: No water or ice is required. The shell captures moisture released naturally during baking to support oven spring and crust development.
Boule and batard flexibility: The larger round shell accommodates round boules as well as appropriately sized batard-shaped loaves.
Up to approximately 1,200 g of dough: Provides room for larger free-form loaves, depending on dough type, shaping, and spread.
Pure anodized aluminum: The shell uses an anodized aluminum surface without non-stick chemical coatings or additives.
Lightweight handling: At about 1 pound 2 ounces, the shell is much easier to place and remove than a heavy cast iron vessel.
High-heat capable: Safe for oven temperatures up to 550°F / 288°C.
Countertop bread cover: When not baking, the shell can also be used as a convenient cover for a loaf stored on a countertop or cutting board.
From Our Founder
"The appeal of the Baking Shell is simple: you get the steam environment bread needs without lowering dough into a heavy, preheated pot. It is easier to handle, gives larger loaves room to expand, and lets you bake directly on a steel or stone."
Tony Boulton, Founder, Design & Grace
Ships from Texas with Confidence
Design & Grace is an authorized Brød & Taylor retailer. Your Baking Shell is backed by Brød & Taylor's 1-year limited warranty, extendable to 3 years with product registration, and ships carefully packed from our Texas facility.
Complete Your Brod & Taylor Setup
Build out your kitchen with Brod & Taylor’s precision-designed tools. From bread baking and knife sharpening to coffee and tea, explore a curated range built for consistency, performance, and everyday use.
Take Your Baking Further
Brod & Taylor Countertop Dough Sheeter
For bakers looking to go beyond the basics, the Brod & Taylor Countertop Dough Sheeter brings precision and consistency to dough preparation.
Designed for serious home bakers, it makes laminated doughs like croissants and pastries easier to achieve, while also improving consistency across pizza, pasta, and more.
Brod & Taylor Product Information & FAQs
Helpful information about Brod & Taylor products, bread baking tools, care, and buying with confidence from Design & Grace.
Who are Brod & Taylor?
Brod & Taylor are a small team of designers and engineers focused on solving specific challenges in the kitchen. They’re best known for creating the original folding proofer, designed to give home bakers precise control over fermentation. Since then, they’ve expanded into a range of thoughtfully engineered tools, all built around consistency, simplicity, and reliable performance at home.
Buying with Confidence from Design & Grace
Design & Grace are an Authorized Brod & Taylor USA Dealer and online retailer. Every product we sell is genuine, brand new, and backed by full manufacturer warranties. Our knowledgeable team is here to help you choose the right product and support you long after your purchase.
What makes Brod & Taylor products different?
Brod & Taylor focus on solving real problems in the kitchen, particularly around temperature control and consistency. Their tools are thoughtfully engineered, easy to use, and designed to deliver professional-level results in a home environment.
Do I need a proofing box for sourdough?
A proofing box isn’t essential, but it makes a significant difference. Sourdough is highly sensitive to temperature, and a controlled environment helps ensure consistent fermentation, better structure, and more predictable results.
What is the Sourdough Home used for?
The Sourdough Home is designed to maintain a precise temperature for your starter. It keeps your starter active and consistent, reducing daily variation and helping you bake with more confidence.
What does a bread steel do?
A bread steel stores and delivers strong, even heat from below your dough during baking. This improves oven spring, helps develop a better crust, and creates more consistent results compared to standard baking trays.
How do baking shells improve bread baking?
Baking shells trap steam around your dough during the early stage of baking. This allows the bread to expand fully before the crust sets, resulting in better rise, improved texture, and a crisp, crackling crust.
Are Brod & Taylor products easy to use at home?
Yes. While the results are professional-level, the products are designed to be simple and intuitive. Most require minimal setup and quickly become part of a regular baking routine
Are Design & Grace an authorized Brod & Taylor dealer?
Yes. Design & Grace is an authorized retailer of Brod & Taylor products. All items are genuine, backed by manufacturer support, and shipped directly from the U.S.
How fast is shipping?
We offer fast and free shipping for orders over $30 across the USA on qualifying orders. Orders placed before 2pm CST typically ship the same day.

























